Notable People

(displayed alphabetically by last name)


 


Rear Admiral Robert A. Duin

PRINT | E-MAIL

Robert Alan Duin was born on September 27, 1924, at New Ulm, Minnesota, where he was graduated from Dr. Martin Luther High School in 1942.  During the following year, he attended the University of Minnesota at Minneapolis.  He entered the Army in 1943 and attended Lafayette College in Easton, Pennsylvania, for nine months before serving with the 69th Infantry Division at Camp Shelby, Mississippi.

Appointed a Cadet in July 1994, he was graduated from the U.S. Coast Guard Academy, New London, Conn., with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Marine Engineering and with a commission of Ensign on June 4, 1948.

While a Cadet he was active in athletics earning eleven letters in football, basketball, and baseball during his four years at the Academy.  He was captain of the football team during his last year.

His service career began with two years of sea duty onboard the USCGC Gresham out of Alameda, California, and the USCGC Yakutat and the USCGC Coos Bay, the latter two cutters operating out of Portland, Maine, on ocean station patrol and search and rescue in the North Atlantic.

From July 1950 to Jul 1951, he commanded the Coast guard Loran Transmitting Station, Bonavista, Newfoundland, after which he returned to sea duty in the USCGC Tampa, stationed at Mobile, Alabama.

From 1952 to 1955, he attended graduate school at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, where he earned a Masters Degree in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering.

Following one year as Ship Superintendent at the Coast Guard Yard, Curtis Bay, Maryland, he was assigned as Engineer Officer of the USCGC Winnebago out of Honolulu from July 1956 to July 1958.  At that time he was transferred to Coast Guard Headquarters, Washington, D.C., as Naval Architect and Electrical Engineer on the staff of the Merchant Marine Technical Division. 

From June 1962 to June 1966, he served as an Associate Professor and as Chief, Applied Engineering Section at the Coast Guard Academy.  In addition, he was assigned as Engineering Officer of the three-masted training barque USCGC Eagle during the 1964 summer Cadet Practice Squadron Cruise.  This was followed by two tours of duty at the Coast Guard Yard during which he served first as Chief, Repair and Manufacturing Division and then as Chief of the Production Department.

In January 1969, he returned to Coast Guard Headquarters to serve as Chief, Ocean Engineering Division.  For the work performed during this tour, he was awarded his first Coast Guard Commendation Medal.  Transferred in July 1971 to the 13th Coast Guard District office at Seattle, he first served as Chief, Engineering Division until May 1973, and then as Chief, Operations Division.  For meritorious service in those duties, RADM Duin was awarded his second Coast Guard Star in lieu of Second Coast Guard Commendation Medal.

In June 1974, he assumed the post of Commanding Officer of the Coast Guard Yard at Curtis Bay, Maryland.

On January 17, 1975, he was among five Captains nominated by the President for the rank of Rear Admiral, and with the approval of the Senate he ranks as such from June 1, 1975.

Rear Admiral Duin was then assigned to Headquarters of the U.S. Coast Guard. In April 1978 he became Commanding Officer of the 17th Coast Guard District.

The following is a resume of RADM Duin's appointments in rank: Ensign, June 4, 1948; Lieutenant (jg), January 19, 1951; Lieutenant, August 26, 1952; Lieutenant Commander, December 1, 9159; Commander, January 1, 1965; Captain, July 1, 1970; Rear Admiral, June 1, 1975.

In addition to two Coast Guard commendation (1971 and 1974), RADM Duin has the following service medals and ribbons: Army Good Conduct, World War II American Area, World War II Victory, Nation Defense Service with Bronze Star (Korean) and the Expert Rifleman Medal.

RADM Duin holds memberships in the National Defense Transportation Association, Society of American Military Comptrollers, Coast Guard Academy Alumni Association, Coast Guard Academy Athletic Association, U.S. Naval Institute, and the Propeller Club.

RADM Duin's wife is the former Phyllis H. of Jenkintown, Pennsylvania.  She is a graduate of Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut, having earned both herBachelor and Master of Science Degrees from that institution.  RADM and Mrs. Duin have three children Robert A., Jr., Stephen B., and Julia C.

Does your biography need to be corrected, updated, or added?  Please contact us at history@uscg.mil for assistance.