Cutter Listing by Class

Collapse All Expand All
  • USCGC HEALY (WAGB-20)
  • USCGC POLAR STAR (WAGB-10)
  • USCGC POLAR SEA (WAGB-11)
  • USCGC HAMILTON (WHEC-715)
  • USCGC DALLAS (WHEC-716)
  • USCGC MELLON (WHEC-717)
  • USCGC CHASE (WHEC-718)
  • USCGC BOUTWELL (WHEC-719)
  • USCGC SHERMAN (WHEC-720)
  • USCGC GALLATIN (WHEC-721)
  • USCGC MORGENTHAU (WHEC-722)
  • USCGC RUSH (WHEC-723)
  • USCGC MUNRO (WHEC-724)
  • USCGC JARVIS (WHEC-725)
  • USCGC MIDGETT (WHEC-726)
  • USCGC KUKUI (WAK-186)
  • USCGC BIBB (WPG-31)
  • USCGC CAMPBELL (WPG-32)
  • USCGC DUANE (WPG-33)
  • USCGC HAMILTON (WPG-34)
  • USCGC INGHAM (WHEC-35)
  • USCGC SPENCER (WPG-36)
  • USCGC TANEY (WHEC-37)
  • USCGC CASCO (WAVP-370)
  • USCGC MATAGORDA (WAVP-373)
  • USCGC HUMBOLDT (WAVP-372)
  • USCGC MACKINAC (WAVP-371)
  • USCGC ABSECON (WAVP-374)
  • USCGC CHINCOTEAGUE (WAVP-375)
  • USCGC COOS BAY (WAVP-376)
  • USCGC ROCKAWAY (WAVP-377)
  • USCGC HALF MOON (WAVP-378)
  • USCGC UNIMAK (WAVP-379)
  • USCGC YAKUTAT (WAVP-380)
  • USCGC BARATARIA (WAVP-381)
  • USCGC BERING STRAIT (WAVP-382)
  • USCGC CASTLE ROCK (WAVP-383), LATER BRP FRANCISCO DAGOHOY (PF-10)
  • USCGC COOK INLET (WAVP-384)
  • USCGC DEXTER (WAVP-385)
  • USCGC MCCULLOCH (WAVP-386)
  • USCGC GRESHAM (WAVP-387)
  • USCGC GLACIER (WAGB-4)
  • USCGC BERTHOLF (WMSL-750)
  • USCGC WAESCHE (WMSL-751)
  • USCGC STRATTON (WMSL-752)
  • USCGC HAMILTON (WMSL-753)
  • USCGC JAMES (WMSL-754)
  • USCGC MUNRO (WMSL-755)
  • USCGC KIMBALL (WMSL-756)
  • USCGC MIDGETT (WMSL-757)
  • USCGC STONE (WMSL-758)
  • USCGC CALHOUN (WMSL-759)
  • USCGC NEWELL (WDE-322)
  • USCGC FALGOUT (WDE-324)
  • USCGC LOWE (WDE-325)
  • USCGC FINCH (WDE-328)
  • USCGC KOINER (WDE-331)
  • USCGC FORSTER (WDE-334)
  • USCGC RAMSDEN (WDE-382)
  • USCGC RICHEY (WDE-385)
  • USCGC VANCE (WDE-387)
  • USCGC DURANT (WDE-389)
  • USCGC CHAMBERS (WDE-391)
  • USCGC EAGLE (WIX-327)
  • USCGC MACKINAW (WAGB-83)
  • USCGC ALEX HALEY (WMEC-39)
  • USCGC BEAR (WMEC-901)
  • USCGC TAMPA (WMEC-902)
  • USCGC HARRIET LANE (WMEC-903)
  • USCGC NORTHLAND (WMEC-904)
  • USCGC SPENCER (WMEC-905)
  • USCGC SENECA (WMEC-906)
  • USCGC ESCANABA (WMEC-907)
  • USCGC TAHOMA (WMEC-908)
  • USCGC CAMPBELL (WMEC-909)
  • USCGC THETIS (WMEC-910)
  • USCGC FORWARD (WMEC-911)
  • USCGC LEGARE (WMEC-912)
  • USCGC MOHAWK (WMEC-913)
  • USCGC STATEN ISLAND (WAGB-278) EX-USS STATEN ISLAND (AGB-5)
  • USCGC EASTWIND (WAGB-279)
  • USCGC SOUTHWIND (WAGB-280) EX-USS ATKA (AGB-3)
  • USCGC WESTWIND (WAGB 281)
  • USCGC NORTHWIND (WAGB-282)
  • USCGC BURTON ISLAND (WAGB-283) EX-USS BURTON ISLAND (AG-88)
  • USCGC EDISTO (WAGB-284) EX-USS EDISTO (AGB-2)
  • USCGC OWASCO (WHEC-39)
  • USCGC WINNEBAGO (WHEC-40)
  • USCGC CHAUTAUQUA (WHEC-41)
  • USCGC SEBAGO (WHEC-42)
  • USCGC IROQUOIS (WHEC-43)
  • USCGC WACHUSETT (WHEC-44)
  • USCGC ESCANABA (WHEC-64)
  • USCGC WINONA (WHEC-65)
  • USCGC KLAMATH (WHEC-66)
  • USCGC MINNETONKA (WHEC-67)
  • USCGC ANDROSCOGGIN (WHEC-68)
  • USCGC MENDOTA (WHEC-69)
  • USCGC PONTCHARTRAIN (WHEC-70)
  • USCGC CAYUGA (1932); LATER-HMS TOTLAND (Y88); USCGC MOCOMA (WPG-163)
  • USCGC CHAMPLAIN (1929); LATER-HMS SENNEN (Y21); USCGC CHAMPLAIN (WPG-319)
  • USCGC CHELAN (1928); LATER-HMS LULWORTH (Y60)
  • USCGC ITASCA (1929); LATER-HMS GORLESTON (Y92); USCGC ITASCA (WPG-321)
  • USCGC MENDOTA (1929); LATER-HMS CULVER (Y87)
  • USCGC PONTCHARTRAIN (1928); LATER-HMS HARTLAND (Y00)
  • USCGC SARANAC (1930); LATER-HMS BANFF (Y43); USCGC SEBEC (WPG-164); USCGC TAMPA (WPG-164)
  • USCGC SEBAGO (1930); LATER-HMS WALNEY (Y04)
  • USCGC SHOSHONE (1931); LATER-HMS LANDGUARD (Y56)
  • USCGC TAHOE (1928); LATER-HMS FISHGUARD (Y59)
  • USCGC HAIDA (WPG-45)
  • USCGC MODOC (WPG-46)
  • USCGC MOJAVE (WPG-47)
  • USCGC TAMPA (WPG-48)
  • USCGC MACKINAW (WLBB-30)
  • USCGC STORIS (WMEC-38)
  • USCGC JUNIPER (WLB-201)
  • USCGC WILLOW (WLB-202)
  • USCGC KUKUI (WLB-203)
  • USCGC ELM (WLB-204)
  • USCGC WALNUT (WLB-205)
  • USCGC SPAR (WLB-206)
  • USCGC MAPLE (WLB-207)
  • USCGC ASPEN (WLB-208)
  • USCGC SYCAMORE (WLB-209)
  • USCGC CYPRESS (WLB-210)
  • USCGC OAK (WLB-211)
  • USCGC HICKORY (WLB-212)
  • USCGC FIR (WLB-213)
  • USCGC HOLLYHOCK (WLB-214)
  • USCGC SEQUOIA (WLB-215)
  • USCGC ALDER (WLB-216)
  • USCGC ACUSHNET (WMEC-167)
  • USCGC YOCONA (WMEC-168) (EX-SEIZE)
  • USCGC ESCAPE (WMEC-6)
  • USCGC RELIANCE (WMEC-615)
  • USCGC DILIGENCE (WMEC-616)
  • USCGC VIGILANT (WMEC-617)
  • USCGC ACTIVE (WMEC-618)
  • USCGC CONFIDENCE (WMEC-619)
  • USCGC RESOLUTE (WMEC-620)
  • USCGC VALIANT (WMEC-621)
  • USCGC COURAGEOUS (WMEC-622)
  • USCGC STEADFAST (WMEC-623)
  • USCGC DAUNTLESS (WMEC-624)
  • USCGC VENTUROUS (WMEC-625)
  • USCGC DEPENDABLE (WMEC-626)
  • USCGC VIGOROUS (WMEC-627)
  • USCGC DURABLE (WMEC-628)
  • USCGC DECISIVE (WMEC-629)
  • USCGC ALERT (WMEC-630)
  • USCGC UTE (WMEC-76)
  • USCGC LIPAN (WMEC-85)
  • USCGC AVOYEL (WMEC-150)
  • USCGC CHILULA (WMEC-153)
  • USCGC CHEROKEE (WMEC-165)
  • USCGC TAMAROA (WMEC-166)
  • USCGC SENECA (1908)
  • USCGC MCGOURTY (EX-EAGLE 16)
  • USCGC SCALLY (EX-EAGLE 20)
  • USCGC BOTHWELL (EX-EAGLE 21)
  • USCGC EARP (EX-EAGLE 22)
  • USCGC CARR (EX-EAGLE 30)
  • USCGC TAMPA (1912)
  • USCGC MAGNOLIA (WLB-328)
  • USCGC IVY (WLB-329), FORMER USCGC IVY (WAGL-329), FORMER USS BARBICAN
  • USCGC JONQUIL (WLB-330)
  • USCGC HEATHER (WLB-331)
  • USCGC WILLOW (WLB-332)
  • USCGC YAMACRAW (WLB-333)
  • USCGC REDWING WAT-48 FORMER USN LAPWING CLASS MINESWEEPER

Class A (Cactus):

  • USCGC BALSAM (WLB-62)
  • USCGC CACTUS (WLB-270)
  • USCGC COWSLIP (WLB-277)
  • USCGC WOODBINE (WLB-289)
  • USCGC GENTIAN (WLB-290)
  • USCGC LAUREL (WLB-291)
  • USCGC CLOVER (WLB-292)
  • USCGC EVERGREEN (WLB-295)
  • USCGC SORREL (WLB-296)
  • USCGC CITRUS (WLB-300)
  • USCGC CONIFER (WLB-301)
  • USCGC MADRONA (WLB-302)
  • USCGC TUPELO (WLB-303)

Class B (Mesquite):

  • USCGC IRONWOOD (WLB-297)
  • USCGC MESQUITE (WLB-305)
  • USCGC BUTTONWOOD (WLB-306)
  • USCGC PLANETREE (WLB-307)
  • USCGC PAPAW (WLB-308)
  • USCGC SWEETGUM (WLB-309)

Class C (Iris):

  • USCGC BASSWOOD (WLB-388)
  • USCGC BITTERSWEET (WLB-389)
  • USCGC BLACKHAW (WLB-390)
  • USCGC BLACKTHORN (WLB-391)
  • USCGC BRAMBLE (WLB-392)
  • USCGC FIREBUSH (WLB-393)
  • USCGC HORNBEAM (WLB-394)
  • USCGC IRIS (WLB-395)
  • USCGC MALLOW (WLB-396)
  • USCGC MARIPOSA (WLB-397)
  • USCGC REDBUD (WLB-398)
  • USCGC SAGEBRUSH (WLB-399)
  • USCGC SALVIA (WLB-400)
  • USCGC SASSAFRAS (WLB-401)
  • USCGC SEDGE (WLB-402)
  • USCGC SPAR (WLB-403)
  • USCGC SUNDEW (WLB-404)
  • USCGC SWEETBRIER (WLB-405)
  • USCGC ACACIA (WLB-406)
  • USCGC WOODRUSH (WLB-407)
  • USCGC EVERGREEN (WAGO-295)
  • USCGC TEMPEST (WPC-2)
  • USCGC MONSOON (WPC-4)
  • USCGC ZEPHYR (WPC-8)
  • USCGC SHAMAL (WPC-13)
  • USCGC TORNADO (WPC-14)
  • USCGC NETTLE (WAK-169)
  • USCGC TRILLIUM (WAK-170)
  • USCGC FIR (WLM-212)
  • USCGC HOLLYHOCK (WLM-220)
  • USCGC WALNUT (WLM-252)
  • USCGC IDA LEWIS (WLM-551)
  • USCGC KATHERINE WALKER (WLM-552)
  • USCGC ABBIE BURGESS (WLM-553)
  • USCGC MARCUS HANNA (WLM-554)
  • USCGC JAMES RANKIN (WLM-555)
  • USCGC JOSHUA APPLEBY (WLM-556)
  • USCGC FRANK DREW (WLM-557)
  • USCGC ANTHONY PETIT (WLM-558)
  • USCGC BARBARA MABRITY (WLM-559)
  • USCGC WILLIAM TATE (WLM-560)
  • USCGC HARRY CLAIBORNE (WLM-561)
  • USCGC MARIA BRAY (WLM-562)
  • USCGC HENRY BLAKE (WLM-563)
  • USCGC GEORGE COBB (WLM-564)
  • USCGC KUKUI (WAGL-225)
  • USCGC MAGNOLIA (WAGL-231)
  • USCGC MISTLETOE (WAGL-237)
  • USCGC ALGONQUIN (WPG-75)
  • USCGC COMANCHE (WPG-76)
  • USCGC ESCANABA (WPG-77)
  • USCGC MOHAWK (WPG-78)
  • USCGC ONONDAGA (WPG-79)
  • USCGC TAHOMA (WPG-80)
  • USCGC ARGO (WPC-100)
  • USCGC ARIADNE (WPC-101)
  • USCGC ATALANTA (WPC-102)
  • USCGC AURORA (WPC-103)
  • USCGC CALYPSO (WPC-104)
  • USCGC CYANE (WPC-105)
  • USCGC DAPHNE (WPC-106)
  • USCGC DIONE (WPC-107)
  • USCGC ELECTRA (WPC-187)
  • USCGC GALATEA (WPC-108)
  • USCGC HERMES (WPC-109)
  • USCGC ICARUS (WPC-110)
  • USCGC NEMESIS (WPC-111)
  • USCGC NIKE (WPC-112)
  • USCGC PANDORA (WPC-113)
  • USCGC PERSEUS (WPC-114)
  • USCGC THETIS (WPC-115)
  • USCGC TRITON (WPC-116)
  • USCGC PAMLICO (WLIC-800)
  • USCGC HUDSON (WLIC-801)
  • USCGC KENNEBEC (WLIC-802)
  • USCGC SAGINAW (WLIC-803)
  • USCGC SHAWNEE (WAT-54)
  • USCGC RED WOOD (WLM-685)
  • USCGC RED BEECH (WLM-686)
  • USCGC RED BIRCH (WLM-687)
  • USCGC RED CEDAR (WLM-688)
  • USCGC RED OAK (WLM-689)
  • USCGC BERNARD C. WEBBER (WPC-1101)
  • USCGC RICHARD ETHERIDGE (WPC-1102)
  • USCGC WILLIAM FLORES (WPC-1103)
  • USCGC ROBERT YERED (WPC-1104)
  • USCGC MARGARET NORVELL (WPC-1105)
  • USCGC PAUL CLARK (WPC-1106)
  • USCGC CHARLES DAVID (WPC-1107)
  • USCGC CHARLES W. SEXTON (WPC-1108)
  • USCGC KATHLEEN MOORE (WPC-1109)
  • USCGC RAYMOND EVANS (WPC-1110)
  • USCGC WILLIAM TRUMP (WPC-1111)
  • USCGC ISAAC MAYO (WPC-1112)
  • USCGC RICHARD DIXON (WPC-1113)
  • USCGC HERIBERTO HERNANDEZ (WPC-1114)
  • USCGC JOSEPH NAPIER (WPC-1115)
  • USCGC WINSLOW W. GRIESSER (WPC-1116)
  • USCGC DONALD HORSLEY (WPC-1117)
  • USCGC JOSEPH TEZANOS (WPC-1118)
  • USCGC ROLLIN A. FRITCH (WPC-1119)
  • USCGC LAWRENCE O. LAWSON (WPC-1120)
  • USCGC JOHN F. MCCORMICK (WPC-1121)
  • USCGC BAILEY T. BARCO (WPC-1122)
  • USCGC BENJAMIN B. DAILEY (WPC-1123)
  • USCGC OLIVER F. BERRY (WPC-1124)
  • USCGC JACOB POROO (WPC-1125)
  • USCGC JOSEPH GERCZAK (WPC-1126)
  • USCGC RICHARD SNYDER (WPC-1127)
  • USCGC NATHAN BRUCKENTHAL (WPC-1128)
  • USCGC FORREST REDNOUR (WPC-1129)
  • USCGC ROBERT WARD (WPC-1130)
  • USCGC TERRELL HORNE (WPC-1131)
  • USCGC BENJAMIN BOTTOMS (WPC-1132)
  • USCGC JOSEPH DOYLE (WPC-1133)
  • USCGC WILLIAM HART (WPC-1134)
  • USCGC ANGELA MCSHAN (WPC-1135)
  • USCGC DANIEL TARR (WPC-1136)
  • USCGC EDGAR CULBERTSON (WPC-1137)
  • USCGC HAROLD MILLER (WPC-1138)
  • USCGC MYRTLE HAZARD (WPC-1139)
  • USCGC OLIVER HENRY (WPC-1140)
  • USCGC CHARLES MOULTHROPE (WPC-1141)
  • USCGC ROBERT GOLDMAN (WPC-1142)
  • USCGC FREDERICK HATCH (WPC-1143)
  • USCGC GLENN HARRIS (WPC-1144)
  • USCGC EMLEN TUNNELL (WPC-1145)
  • USCGC JOHN SCHEUERMAN (WPC-1146)
  • USCGC CLARENCE SUTPHIN (WPC-1147)
  • USCGC PABLO VALENT (WPC-1148)
  • USCGC DOUGLAS DENMAN (WPC-1149)
  • USCGC WILLIAM CHADWICK (WPC-1150)
  • USCGC WARREN DEYAMPERT (WPC-1151)
  • USCGC MAURICE JESTER (WPC-1152)
  • USCGC JOHN PATTERSON (WPC-1153)
  • USCGC WILLIAM SPARLING (WPC-1154)
  • USCGC MELVIN BELL (WPC-1155)
  • USCGC DAVID DUREN (WPC-1156)
  • USCGC MODOC (WATA-194) - REDESIGNATED USCGC MODOC (WMEC-194)
  • USCGC COMANCHE (WATA-202) - REDESIGNATED USCGC COMANCHE (WMEC-202)
  • USCGC KATMAI BAY (WTGB-101)
  • USCGC BRISTOL BAY (WTGB-102)
  • USCGC MOBILE BAY (WTGB-103)
  • USCGC BISCAYNE BAY (WTGB-104)
  • USCGC NEAH BAY (WTGB-105)
  • USCGC MORRO BAY (WTGB-106)
  • USCGC PENOBSCOT BAY (WTGB-107)
  • USCGC THUNDER BAY (WTGB-108)
  • USCGC STURGEON BAY (WTGB-109)
  • USCGC WHITE SUMAC (WLM-540)
  • USCGC WHITE ALDER (WLM-541)
  • USCGC WHITE BUSH (WLM-542)
  • USCGC WHITE HOLLY (WLM-543)
  • USCGC WHITE SAGE (WLM-544)
  • USCGC WHITE HEATH (WLM-545)
  • USCGC WHITE LUPINE (WLM-546)
  • USCGC WHITE PINE (WLM-547)
  • USCGC ACTIVE (WSC-125)
  • USCGC AGASSIZ (WSC-126)
  • USCGC ALERT (WSC-127)
  • USCGC BEDLOE (WSC-128)
  • USCGC BONHAM (WSC-129)
  • USCGC BOUTWELL (WSC-130)
  • USCGC CAHOONE (WSC-131)
  • USCGC CARTIGAN (WSC-132)
  • USCGC COLFAX (WSC-133)
  • USCGC CRAWFORD (WSC-134)
  • USCGC DILIGENCE (WSC-135)
  • USCGC DIX (WSC-136)
  • USCGC EWING (WSC-137)
  • USCGC FAUNCE (WSC-138)
  • USCGC FREDERICK LEE (WSC-139)
  • USCGC GENERAL GREENE (WPC-140)
  • USCGC HARRIET LANE (WSC-141)
  • USCGC JACKSON (WSC-142)
  • USCGC KIMBALL (WSC-143)
  • USCGC LEGARE (WSC-144)
  • USCGC MARION (WSC-145)
  • USCGC MCLANE (WSC-146)
  • USCGC MORRIS (WSC-147)
  • USCGC NEMAHA (WSC-148)
  • USCGC PULASKI (WSC-149)
  • USCGC RELIANCE (WSC-150)
  • USCGC RUSH (WSC-151)
  • USCGC TIGER (WSC-152)
  • USCGC TRAVIS (WSC-153)
  • USCGC VIGILANT (WSC-154)
  • USCGC WOODBURY (WSC-155)
  • USCGC YEATON (WSC-156)
  • USCGC CUYAHOGA (WIX-157)
  • USCGC MANITOU (WPB-1302)
  • USCGC MATAGORDA (WPB-1303)
  • USCGC MONHEGAN (WPB-1305)
  • USCGC NUNIVAK (WPB-1306)
  • USCGC VASHON (WPB-1308)
  • USCGC ATTU (WPB-1317)
  • USCGC METOMPKIN (WPB-1325)
  • USCGC PADRE (WPB-1328)
  • USCGC DOGWOOD (WAGL-259)
  • USCGC FORSYTHIA (WAGL-63)
  • USCGC SYCAMORE (WAGL-268)
  • USCGC DORADO (WSES-1)
  • USCGC SEA HAWK (WSES-2)
  • USCGC SHEARWATER (WSES-3)
  • USCGC PETREL (WSES-4)
  • USCGC FARALLON (WPB-1301)
  • USCGC MANITOU (WPB-1302)
  • USCGC MATAGORDA (WPB-1303)
  • USCGC MAUI (WPB-1304)
  • USCGC OCRACOKE (WPB-1307)
  • USCGC AQUIDNECK (WPB-1309)
  • USCGC MUSTANG (WPB-1310)
  • USCGC NAUSHON (WPB-1311)
  • USCGC SANIBEL (WPB-1312)
  • USCGC EDISTO (WPB-1313)
  • USCGC SAPELO (WPB-1314)
  • USCGC MATINICUS (WPB-1315)
  • USCGC NANTUCKET (WPB-1316)
  • USCGC BARANOF (WPB-1318)
  • USCGC CHANDELEUR (WPB-1319)
  • USCGC CHINCOTEAGUE (WPB-1320)
  • USCGC CUSHING (WPB-1321)
  • USCGC CUTTYHUNK (WPB-1322)
  • USCGC DRUMMOND (WPB-1323)
  • USCGC KEY LARGO (WPB-1324)
  • USCGC METOMPKIN (WPB-1325)
  • USCGC MONOMOY (WPB-1326)
  • USCGC ORCAS (WPB-1327)
  • USCGC SITKINAK (WPB-1329)
  • USCGC TYBEE (WPB-1330)
  • USCGC WASHINGTON (WPB-1331)
  • USCGC WRANGELL (WPB-1332)
  • USCGC ADAK (WPB-1333)
  • USCGC LIBERTY (WPB-1334)
  • USCGC ANACAPA (WPB-1335)
  • USCGC KISKA (WPB-1336)
  • USCGC ASSATEAGUE (WPB-1337)
  • USCGC GRAND ISLE (WPB-1338)
  • USCGC KEY BISCAYNE (WPB-1339)
  • USCGC JEFFERSON ISLAND (WPB-1340)
  • USCGC KODIAK ISLAND (WPB-1341)
  • USCGC LONG ISLAND (WPB-1342)
  • USCGC BAINBRIDGE ISLAND (WPB-1343)
  • USCGC BLOCK ISLAND (WPB-1344)
  • USCGC STATEN ISLAND (WPB-1345)
  • USCGC ROANOKE ISLAND (WPB-1346)
  • USCGC PEA ISLAND (WPB-1347)
  • USCGC KNIGHT ISLAND (WPB-1348)
  • USCGC GALVESTON ISLAND (WPB-1349)
  • USCGC ATTU (WPB 1317) (FIRST OF THE "B" CLASS)
  • USCGC CALUMET (WYT-86)
  • USCGC HUDSON (WYT-87)
  • USCGC NAVESINK (WYT-88)
  • USCGC TUCKAHOE (WYT-89)
  • USCGC ARUNDEL (WYT-90)
  • USCGC MAHONING (WYT-91)
  • USCGC NAUGHATUCK (WYT-92)
  • USCGC RARITAN (WYT-93)
  • USCGC MANITOU (WYTM-60)
  • USCGC KAW (WYTM-61)
  • USCGC APALACHEE (WYT-71)
  • USCGC YANKTON (WYT-72)
  • USCGC MOHICAN (WYT-73)
  • USCGC CHINOOK (WYTM-96)
  • USCGC OJIBWA (WYT-97)
  • USCGC SNOHOMISH (WYT-98)
  • USCGC SAUK (WYT-99)
  • USCGC BLUEBELL (WLI-313)
  • USCGC BUCKTHORN (WLI-642)
  • USCGC Smilax (WLIC-315)
  • USCGC CORWIN (YN-80)
  • USCGC DALLAS (YN-81)
  • USCGC DEXTER (YN-82)
  • USCGC EAGLE (YN-83)
  • USCGC FORWARD (YN-84)
  • USCGC GALLATIN (YN-85)
  • USCGC MAHONING (YN-86)
  • USCGC NANSEMOND (YN-87)
  • USCGC NAUGATUCK (YN-88)
  • USCGC PATRIOT (YN-89)
  • USCGC PERRY (YN-90)
  • USCGC PETREL (YN-91)
  • USCGC WOLCOTT (YN-92)
  • USCGC CAPE SMALL (WPB-95300)
  • USCGC CAPE CORAL (WPB-95301)
  • USCGC CAPE HIGGON (WPB-95302)
  • USCGC CAPE UPRIGHT (WPB-95303)
  • USCGC CAPE GULL (WPB-95304)
  • USCGC CAPE HATTERAS (WPB-95305)
  • USCGC CAPE GEORGE (WPB-95306)
  • USCGC CAPE CURRENT (WPB-95307)
  • USCGC CAPE STRAIT (WPB-95308)
  • USCGC CAPE CARTER (WPB-95309)
  • USCGC CAPE WASH (WPB-95310)
  • USCGC CAPE HEDGE (WPB-95311)
  • USCGC CAPE KNOX (WPB-95312)
  • USCGC CAPE MORGAN (WPB-95313)
  • USCGC CAPE FAIRWEATHER (WPB-95314)
  • USCGC LA CRETE A PIERROT (WPB-95315)
  • USCGC CAPE FOX (WPB-95316)
  • USCGC CAPE JELLISON (WPB-95317)
  • USCGC CAPE NEWAGEN (WPB-95318)
  • USCGC CAPE ROMAIN (WPB-95319)
  • USCGC CAPE STARR (WPB-95320)
  • USCGC CAPE CROSS (WPB-95321)
  • USCGC CAPE HORN (WPB-95322)
  • USCGC CAPE DARBY (WPB-95323)
  • USCGC CAPE SHOALWATER (WPB-95324)
  • USCGC CAPE FLORIDA (WPB-95325)
  • USCGC CAPE CORWIN (WPB-95326)
  • USCGC CAPE PORPOISE (WPB-95327)
  • USCGC CAPE HENLOPEN (WPB-95328)
  • USCGC CAPE KIWANDA (WPB-95329)
  • USCGC CAPE FALCON (WPB-95330)
  • USCGC CAPE TRINITY (WPB-95331)
  • USCGC CAPE YORK (WPB-95332)
  • USCGC CAPE ROSIER (WPB-95333)
  • USCGC CAPE SABLE (WPB-95334)

USCGC CAPE PROVIDENCE (WPB-95335)

  • USCGC BARRACUDA (WPB-87301)
  • USCGC HAMMERHEAD (WPB-87302)
  • USCGC MAKO (WPB-87303)
  • USCGC MARLIN (WPB-87304)
  • USCGC STINGRAY (WPB-87305)
  • USCGC DORADO (WPB-87306)
  • USCGC OSPREY (WPB-87307)
  • USCGC CHINOOK (WPB-87308)
  • USCGC ALBACORE (WPB-87309)
  • USCGC TARPON (WPB-87310)
  • USCGC COBIA (WPB-87311)
  • USCGC HAWKSBILL (WPB-87312)
  • USCGC CORMORANT (WPB-87313)
  • USCGC FINBACK (WPB-87314)
  • USCGC AMBERJACK (WPB-87315)
  • USCGC KITTIWAKE (WPB-87316)
  • USCGC BLACKFIN (WPB-87317)
  • USCGC BLUEFIN (WPB-87318)
  • USCGC YELLOWFIN (WPB-87319)
  • USCGC MANTA (WPB-87320)
  • USCGC COHO (WPB-87321)
  • USCGC KINGFISHER (WPB-87322)
  • USCGC SEAHAWK (WPB-87323)
  • USCGC STEELHEAD (WPB-87324)
  • USCGC BELUGA (WPB-87325)
  • USCGC BLACKTIP (WPB-87326)
  • USCGC PELICAN (WPB-87327)
  • USCGC RIDLEY (WPB-87328)
  • USCGC COCHITO (WPB-87329)
  • USCGC MANOWAR (WPB-87330)
  • USCGC MORAY (WPB-87331)
  • USCGC RAZORBILL (WPB-87332)
  • USCGC ADELIE (WPB-87333)
  • USCGC GANNET (WPB-87334)
  • USCGC NARWHAL (WPB-87335)
  • USCGC STURGEON (WPB-87336)
  • USCGC SOCKEYE (WPB-87337)
  • USCGC IBIS (WPB-87338)
  • USCGC POMPANO (WPB-87339)
  • USCGC HALIBUT (WPB-87340)
  • USCGC BONITO (WPB-87341)
  • USCGC SHRIKE (WPB-87342)
  • USCGC TERN (WPB-87343)
  • USCGC HERON (WPB-87344)
  • USCGC WAHOO (WPB-87345)
  • USCGC FLYINGFISH (WPB-87346)
  • USCGC HADDOCK (WPB-87347)
  • USCGC BRANT (WPB-87348)
  • USCGC SHEARWATER (WPB-87349)
  • USCGC PETREL (WPB-87350)
  • USCGC SEA LION (WPB-87352)
  • USCGC SKIPJACK (WPB-87353)
  • USCGC DOLPHIN (WPB-87354)
  • USCGC HAWK (WPB-87355)
  • USCGC SAILFISH (WPB-87356)
  • USCGC SAWFISH (WPB-87357)
  • USCGC SWORDFISH (WPB-87358)
  • USCGC TIGER SHARK (WPB-87359)
  • USCGC BLUE SHARK (WPB-87360)
  • USCGC SEA HORSE (WPB-87361)
  • USCGC SEA OTTER (WPB-87362)
  • USCGC MANATEE (WPB-87363)
  • USCGC AHI (WPB-87364)
  • USCGC PIKE (WPB-87365)
  • USCGC TERRAPIN (WPB-87366)
  • USCGC SEA DRAGON (WPB-87367)
  • USCGC SEA DEVIL (WPB-87368)
  • USCGC CROCODILE (WPB-87369)
  • USCGC DIAMONDBACK (WPB-87370)
  • USCGC REEF SHARK (WPB-87371)
  • USCGC ALLIGATOR (WPB-87372)
  • 230 Hulls, not named
  • USCGC POINT ARDEN (WPB-82309)
  • USCGC POINT ARENA (WPB-82346)
  • USCGC POINT BAKER (WPB-82342)
  • USCGC POINT BANKS (WPB-82327)
  • USCGC POINT BARNES (WPB-82371)
  • USCGC POINT BARROW (WPB-82348)
  • USCGC POINT BATAN (WPB-82340)
  • USCGC POINT BENNETT (WPB-82351)
  • USCGC POINT BONITA (WPB-82347)
  • USCGC POINT BRIDGE (WPB-82338)
  • USCGC POINT BROWER (WPB-82372)
  • USCGC POINT BROWN (WPB-82362)
  • USCGC POINT CAMDEN (WPB-82373)
  • USCGC POINT CARREW (WPB-82374)
  • USCGC POINT CAUTION (WPB-82301)
  • USCGC POINT CHARLES (WPB-82361)
  • USCGC POINT CHICO (WPB-82339)
  • USCGC POINT CLEAR (WPB-82315)
  • USCGC POINT COMFORT (WPB-82317)
  • USCGC POINT COUNTESS (WPB-82335)
  • USCGC POINT CYPRESS (WPB-82326)
  • USCGC POINT DIVIDE (WPB-82337)
  • USCGC POINT DORAN (WPB-82375)
  • USCGC POINT DUME (WPB-82325)
  • USCGC POINT ELLIS (WPB-82330)
  • USCGC POINT ESTERO (WPB-82344)
  • USCGC POINT EVANS (WPB-82354)
  • USCGC POINT FRANCIS (WPB-82356)
  • USCGC POINT FRANKLIN (WPB-82350)
  • USCGC POINT GAMMON (WPB-82328)
  • USCGC POINT GARNET (WPB-82310)
  • USCGC POINT GLASS (WPB-82336)
  • USCGC POINT GLOVER (WPB-82307)
  • USCGC POINT GRACE (WPB-82323)
  • USCGC POINT GREY (WPB-82324)
  • USCGC POINT HANNON (WPB-82355)
  • USCGC POINT HARRIS (WPB-82376)
  • USCGC POINT HERRON (WPB-82318)
  • USCGC POINT HEYER (WPB-82369)
  • USCGC POINT HIGHLAND (WPB-82333)
  • USCGC POINT HOBART (WPB-82377)
  • USCGC POINT HOPE (WPB-82302)
  • USCGC POINT HUDSON (WPB-82322)
  • USCGC POINT HURON (WPB-82357)
  • USCGC POINT JACKSON (WPB-82378)
  • USCGC POINT JEFFERSON (WPB-82306)
  • USCGC POINT JUDITH (WPB-82345)
  • USCGC POINT KENNEDY (WPB-82320)
  • USCGC POINT KNOLL (WPB-82367)
  • USCGC POINT LEAGUE (WPB-82304)
  • USCGC POINT LEDGE (WPB-82334)
  • USCGC POINT LOBOS (WPB-82366)
  • USCGC POINT LOMAS (WPB-82321)
  • USCGC POINT LOOKOUT (WPB-82341)
  • USCGC POINT MARONE (WPB-82331)
  • USCGC POINT MARTIN (WPB-82379)
  • USCGC POINT MAST (WPB-82316)
  • USCGC POINT MONROE (WPB-82353)
  • USCGC POINT NOWELL (WPB-82363)
  • USCGC POINT ORIENT (WPB-82319)
  • USCGC POINT PARTRIDGE (WPB-82305)
  • USCGC POINT RICHMOND (WPB-82370)
  • USCGC POINT ROBERTS (WPB-82332)
  • USCGC POINT SAL (WPB-82352)
  • USCGC POINT SLOCUM (WPB-82313)
  • USCGC POINT SPENCER (WPB-82349)
  • USCGC POINT STEELE (WPB-82359) (EX-POINT BUCHON)
  • USCGC POINT STUART (WPB-82358)
  • USCGC POINT SWIFT (WPB-82312)
  • USCGC POINT THATCHER (WPB-82314)
  • USCGC POINT TURNER (WPB-82365) (EX-POINT HOUGHTON)
  • USCGC POINT VERDE (WPB-82311)
  • USCGC POINT WARDE (WPB-82368)
  • USCGC POINT WELCOME (WPB-82329)
  • USCGC POINT WELLS (WPB-82343)
  • USCGC POINT WHITE (WPB-82308)
  • USCGC POINT WHITEHORN (WPB-82364)
  • USCGC POINT WINSLOW (WPB-82360)
  • USCGC POINT YOUNG (WPB-82303)
  • USCGC TERN (WLI-80801)
  • USCGC GASCONADE (WLR-75401)
  • USCGC MUSKINGUM (WLR-75402)
  • USCGC WYACONDA (WLR-75403)
  • USCGC CHIPPEWA (WLR-75404)
  • USCGC CHEYENNE (WLR-75405)
  • USCGC KICKAPOO (WLR-75406)
  • USCGC KANAWHA (WLR-75407)
  • USCGC PATOKA (WLR-75408)
  • USCGC CHENA (WLR-75409)
  • USCGC KANKAKEE (WLR-75500)
  • USCGC GREENBRIER (WLR-75501)
  • USCGC ANVIL (WLIC-75301)
  • USCGC HAMMER (WLIC-75302)
  • USCGC SLEDGE (WLIC-75303)
  • USCGC MALLET (WLIC-75304)
  • USCGC VISE (WLIC-75305)
  • USCGC CLAMP (WLIC-75306)
  • USCGC WEDGE (WLIC-75307)
  • USCGC SPIKE (WLIC-75308)
  • USCGC HATCHET (WLIC-75309)
  • USCGC AXE (WLIC-75310)

203 Hulls, not named

  • USCGC FLAGSTAFF (WPBH-1)
  • USCGC OUACHITA (WLR-65501)
  • USCGC CIMARRON (WLR-65502)
  • USCGC OBION (WLR-65503)
  • USCGC SCIOTO (WLR-65504)
  • USCGC OSAGE (WLR-65505)
  • USCGC SANGAMON (WLR-65506)
  • USCGC BAYBERRY (WLI-65400)
  • USCGC ELDERBERRY (WLI-65401)
  • USCGC BLUEBERRY (WLI-65402)
  • USCGC BLACKBERRY (WLI-65303)
  • USCGC CHOKEBERRY (WLI-65304)
  • USCGC LOGANBERRY (WLI-65305)
  • USCGC CAPSTAN (WYTL-65601)
  • USCGC CHOCK (WYTL-65602)
  • USCGC SWIVEL (WYTL-65603)
  • USCGC TACKLE (WYTL-65604)
  • USCGC TOWLINE (WYTL-65605)
  • USCGC CATENARY (WYTL-65606)
  • USCGC BRIDLE (WYTL-65607)
  • USCGC PENDANT (WYTL-65608)
  • USCGC SHACKLE (WYTL-65609)
  • USCGC HAWSER (WYTL-65610)
  • USCGC LINE (WYTL-65611)
  • USCGC WIRE (WYTL-65612)
  • USCGC BITT (WYTL-65613)
  • USCGC BOLLARD (WYTL-65614)
  • USCGC CLEAT (WYTL-65615)

1) Vigilant - Launched in March of 1791, Vigilant may have been the first cutter hull to enter the water.  She was built at New York for service in New York waters.  Her first master was Patrick Dennis.  She was sold in November, 1798.

2) Active - Launched on 9 April 1791 at Baltimore, Maryland.  She patrolled the waters of the Chesapeake under the command of Master Simon Gross.  She was sold in 1800.

3) General Green - Launched on 7 July 1791 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.  She was assigned to the Pennsylvania station under the command of Master James Montegomery.  She was sold in December, 1797.

4) Massachusetts - Launched on 15 July 1791.  She was built at Newburyport, Massachusetts.  Her first master was John Foster Williams.  She was sold on 9 October 1792.

5) Scammel - Launched on 24 August 1791.  She was built at Portsmouth, New Hampshire.  Her first master was Hopley Yeaton.  She was sold on 16 August 1798.

6) Argus - Launched sometime in 1791.  She was built at New London, Connecticut.  Her first master was Jonathan Maltbie.  She was sold in 1804.

7) Virginia -  Launched sometime in 1791.  She was built at Norfolk, Virginia.  Her first master was Richard Taylor.  She was sold in 1798.

8) Diligence - Launched sometime in June or July of 1792.  She was built at Washington, North Carolina.  Her first master was William Cook.  She was sold in 1798..

9) South Carolina - Launched in 1792.  She was built at Charleston, South Carolina for service in South Carolina and nearby waters.  Her first master was Robert Cochrane.  She was sold on 5 June 1798.

10) Eagle - Launched sometime in 1793.  She was built in Savannah, Georgia for service in Georgia's waters.  Her first master was John Howell.  She was sold on 14 September 1799.

 

US Coast Guard Cutter Fact Sheets (alphabetical)

Absecon, 1949 (WHEC 374)

Oct. 29, 2019
PRINT | E-MAIL

Absecon, 1949 (WHEC 374)

Radio call sign: NBNP


Absecon was named for an inlet north of Atlantic City, NJ.


Builder: Lake Washington Shipyards, Houghton, WA

Commissioned: 28 Jan 1943 (USN)  
                               May 1949 (USCG) 

Decommissioned: 15 Jul 1972

Disposition: Transferred to South Vietnam 

Length:  311’7” overall; 299’11” between perpendiculars

Navigation Draft:  13’1” max (1964) 

Beam:  41’ 3/4" max 

Displacement:  2,610 tons full load (1970)

Main Engines:  Fairbanks-Morse geared diesels

SHP:  6,080 

Performance, Maximum Sustained:  17.3 kts, 10,138-mi radius (1966)
Performance, Economic: 10.0 kts, 20,000-mi radius (1966) 

Complement:  10 officers, 3 warrants, 138 men (1964) 

Electronics:  Radar: SPS-23, SPS-29A (1964)
                    Sonar: SQS-1

Armament:   1 x 5”/38; 6 x .50 caliber machine guns; 2 x 81 mm mortars; Mark 52.3 director; Mark 26-4 fire control radar; all ASW equipment removed as per SHIPALT 311-A-258 (1970).


Class History:

The Casco class ships were built as small seaplane tenders by the US Navy. They were designed to operate out of small harbors and atolls and had a shallow draft. The fact that the class was very seaworthy, had good habitability, and long range made them well suited to ocean-station duty.  In fact, an assessment made by the Coast Guard on the suitability of these vessels for Coast Guard service noted:

"The workmanship on the vessel is generally quite superior to that observed on other vessels constructed during the war.  The vessel has ample space for stores, living accommodations, ships, offices and recreational facilities.  The main engine system is excellent. . . .The performance of the vessel in moderate to heavy seas is definitely superior to that of any other cutter.  This vessel can be operated at higher speed without storm damage than other Coast Guard vessels."  [Memo, CDR W. C. Hogan, Commanding Officer, CGC MC CULLOCH to Commandant “SUBJ; CGC MC CULLOCH, Sutiability [sic] for use as CG Cutter.”, 12 February 1947; copy in 311-Class Cutter File, USCG Historian’s Office.] 

Once they were accepted into Coast Guard service, a number of changes were made in these ships to prepare them for ocean-station duty. A balloon shelter was added aft; there were spaces devoted to oceanographic equipment and a hydrographic winch as well as an oceanographic winch were added. 

See DANFS for naval service.


Cutter History:

Absecon was stationed in Norfolk, VA from 1949 to 1972.  On 5 March 1955, medical assistance was rendered to a cadet on the Swedish training ship Falken en route to Bermuda. In late September 1957, the Absecon coordinated a nine-day search in which 60 M/Vs of 13 nations participated seeking the 87-man crew of the German sail-training barque Pamir east-northeast of Bermuda. 6 survivors were recovered, one by the Absecon and five by the U.S. M/V Saxon

In 1960 and 1962, the Absecon participated in a cadet practice cruises to Canada, Europe, and Bermuda. The ship was damaged by heavy seas on 7 March 1962 while proceeding to sea from Norfolk, VA to assist M/Vs during a storm. On 13 September 1963, the Absecon rescued the Third Engineer of the German M/V Freiberg midway between Bermuda and the Azores after he had fallen overboard and remained in the water for 17 hours. 

From 20 Jul 1963 through 23 July, the cutter stood by the disabled M/V Seven Seas in the mid-Atlantic and escorted the ship to St. John’s, Newfoundland. In February 1966, the Absecon stood by the disabled British M/V Parthia while waiting for a commercial tug. On 13 November 1969, a crewman of M/V Morgenstern was medevaced in the mid-Atlantic.

The Coast Guard decommissioned the Absecon on 9 May 1972 and returned her to the Navy.  She was struck from the Naval Register and transferred to South Vietnam where she was commissioned as the Tham Ngu Lao (HQ-15) on 15 July 1972.  She was seized by the North Vietnamese when the South fell in 1975.  The North Vietnamese gave her the hull number HQ-1 but did not apparently name her.  She was refitted with 2 or possibly four SS-N-2 launchers.

As of 1991, the ship was still thought to be in service of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.  


Photographs: